JSTOR offers high-quality ebooks from more than 275 leading academic publishers based in 43 countries.

Featured university presses

  • Princeton University Press
  • Yale University Press
  • University of Toronto Press
  • University of California Press
  • Harvard University Press
  • University of Pennsylvania Press

Public policy research organizations

  • Russell Sage Foundation
  • Latin America Bureau
  • RAND Corporation
  • Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
  • Aspen Institute

Selected Open Access publishers

  • Amsterdam University Press
  • Brill
  • UCL Press
  • El Colegio de México
  • Transcript Verlag
  • Cornell University Press

Publishers (310)

Presented below is a list of all books publishers
NameCountryTotal TitlesOA TitlesEBA Titles
1517 MediaUS13470987
AMACOM Division of American Management Association InternationalUS3000
ANU PressAU6446440
ATF (Australia) Ltd.AU16500
ACU PressUS94140
Academia Colombiana de HistoriaCO3300
Academic Printing and PublishingAU500
Academic Studies PressUS300800
Africa Institute of South AfricaZA23023
African Heritage PressUS101
African Perspectives PublishingZA101
African Sun MediaZA198490
Afro-Middle East CentreZA101
Agenda PublishingGB12800
American Educational Research AssociationUS1108
American Oriental SocietyUS400
American Psychological AssociationUS59100
The American School of Classical Studies at AthensUS21017
The American Society of Overseas ResearchUS2200
The American University in Cairo PressEG34400
Amherst College PressUS21210
Amsterdam University PressNL1171533396
Ancient Egypt Research Associates (AERA)US600
Anthem PressGB66212376
Appalachian State UniversityUS49490
Arc Humanities PressGB1301856
Archaeopress81400
The Art Institute of ChicagoUS550
Aspen InstituteUS1100
Austrian Academy of Sciences PressAT307500
Bard Graduate CenterUS600
BarkhuisUS104085
Basel Institute on GovernanceCH550
Basler Afrika BibliographienCH30026
Berg InstituteES600
Berghahn BooksUS1849601547
BerkshireUS1900
Between the LinesCA100
BookBuilders Editions AfricaNG101
Boydell & Brewer2846212336
Brandeis University PressUS18000
BrillNL6826820
Bristol University PressGB152391946
British Institute at AnkaraTR4900
Brookings Institution PressUS8468760
Brown Judaic StudiesUS52520
Bucknell University PressUS5100
Butler Center for Arkansas StudiesUS2000
CESA - Colegio de Estudios Superiores de AdministraciónCO6800
CLACSOAR4414410
CODESRIASN57054
CabooseUS800
Cambridge Philological SocietyGB4200
Cardiff University PressGB220
Carnegie Endowment for International PeaceUS54054
Casa Editrice Leo S. Olschki s.r.l.IT7100
Catholic University of America PressUS8850736
Central European University PressHU43427357
The Centre for Environmental StructureGB400
Centro Editorial de la Facultad de Ciencias Humanas, Universidad Nacional de ColombiaCO2000
Centro de Estudios Avanzados de la Universidad Nacional de CórdobaAR34340
Centro de Estudios Literarios "Antonio Cornejo Polar"- CELACP1000
The Chinese University of Hong Kong PressHK28300
Claremont PressUS21210
Classical Press of WalesGB10100
El Colegio de MexicoMX11046870
Columbia Global ReportsUS3200
Columbia University PressUS227501780
Concordia University PressCA110
Cork University PressIE200
Cornell University PressUS35792232939
Corvina Books Ltd.HU101
Cotsen Institute of Archaeology Press at UCLAUS6300
Council for British Research in the Levant (CBRL)GB880
De Gruyter1221220
Demeter PressCA13600
The Disciples of Christ Historical SocietyUS11110
Duke University PressUS2940390
Duncker & Humblot GmbHDE12101020
Dykinson, S.L.ES165300
Ediciones DidotAR2600
Ediciones UCCL3600359
Ediciones Universidad Alberto HurtadoCL3200
Ediciones Universidad de SalamancaES9400
Ediciones Universitarias de Valparaíso PUCVCL4100
Edinburgh University PressGB2976352282
Editions de BoccardFR5800
Editorial Cara ParensGT1700
Editorial Los LibertadoresCO2500
Editorial UnimagdalenaCO16400
Editorial Universidad del NorteCO31400
Editorial Universidad del RosarioCO57700
Eliot Werner PublicationsUS2100
The Evergreen ReviewUS300
FLACSO-MéxicoMX13700
Finnish Literature SocietyFI12120
Fordham University PressUS110253877
Forum for Social StudiesET202
Fountain PublishersUG11011
Gadsden PublishersZM1009
Gallaudet University PressUS27300
Gender LinksZA101
George Mason University PressUS100
Georgetown University PressUS3771323
Gerlach PressDE87060
GingkoGB3600
Harrassowitz VerlagDE8295716
Harvard University Asia CenterUS54000
Harvard University PressUS282900
Haus PublishingGB6900
Hebrew Union College PressUS8300
Helsinki University PressFI21210
Hollitzer VerlagAT340120
Hong Kong University PressHK5640535
INSTAP Academic PressUS8300
IT Governance PublishingGB2350201
ITESOMX13900
Indiana University PressUS140541125
ICANHCO1500
Instituto de Botánica DarwinionAR1300
Instituto de Estudios Avanzados de la Universidad de Santiago de ChileCL900
Instituto de Estudios PeruanosPE4300
IntellectGB10100
International Institute of Islamic ThoughtUS58320
Israel Antiquities Authority / רשות העתיקותIL8800
Italica Press, Inc.US9300
J.M BoschES35900
Japan Center for International ExchangeUS202
John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin, Faculty of PhilosophyPL19014
Katz EditoresAR8400
KriteriumSE38380
Kwara State University PressNG404
Langaa RPCIGCM142093
Latin American BureauGB7800
Leiden University PressNL2810
Letra a LetraCO100
Leuven University PressBE40775257
Lever PressUS17170
Linguistic Society of AmericaUS700
Liverpool University PressGB136080947
Lockwood PressUS5600
The Lutterworth PressGB8090742
Luviri PressMW1004
M & J Grand Orbit CommunicationsNG909
MHM LimitedJP800
Malaysian Branch of the Royal Asiatic SocietyMY620
Malthouse PressNG101
Manchester University PressGB1443571170
Mapungubwe Institute for Strategic Reflection (MISTRA)ZA15011
Marcial Pons, Ediciones Jurídicas y SocialesES24800
Marcial Pons Ediciones de HistoriaES13800
Max Planck Institute for Legal History and Legal TheoryDE19190
McGill University LibraryCA110
McGill-Queen's University PressCA253900
Medieval Institute PublicationsUS14700
Metales PesadosAR9400
Michigan State University PressUS5620465
Mkuki na Nyota PublishersTZ22022
Modern Humanities Research AssociationGB2850207
Mohr Siebeck GmbH & Co. KG55550
Multilingual Matters / Channel View PublicationsGB220
Mwanaka Media and PublishingZW42025
Mzuni PressMW29019
NISC (Pty) LtdZA17012
NUS PressSG18250
NYU PressUS1976570
National Gallery SingaporeSG1200
Smithsonian's National Museum of the American IndianUS110
Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft mbHDE1321320
Northwestern University PressUS450250
OR BooksUS13600
OSSREAET303
Ohio State University PressUS3186311
Ohio University PressUS37330
Open Agenda Publishing, Inc.CA12400
Open Book PublishersGB1291290
Oxbow BooksGB83151660
Oxfam GBGB5200
Parnassos Press – Fonte AretusaUS13130
Peeters PublishersBE59900
Penn State University Press104390
Peter Lang AGCH1121120
Peter Wall Institute for Advanced StudiesCA110
PhilosophiaDE7200
Pisa University Press S.R.L.IT2500
Plant Gateway Ltd.GB200
Pluto Press105742865
Pontificia Universidad JaverianaCO26200
Practical Action PublishingGB1800
Presses de l'Université du QuébecCA108100
Les Presses de l’Université LavalCA48600
Presses de l’Université de MontréalCA31800
Princeton University PressUS862617912
Programa Editorial Universidad Autónoma de OccidenteCO6200
Punctum BooksUS81810
Purdue University PressUS376760
QuodlibetIT35830
RAND CorporationUS120012000
Radboud University PressNL440
Red Lightning BooksUS4400
Royal Irish AcademyIE64451
Russell Sage FoundationUS52300
Rutgers University PressUS114817945
Safari Books LtdNG101
SciELO – EDUELBR800
SciELO – EDUEMBR2900
SciELO – EDUERJBR2840
SciELO – EDUFBABR120230
SciELO – EDUNEBBR2100
SciELO – EdUFSCarBR3900
SciELO – Editora FIOCRUZBR169260
SciELO – Editora Fap-UnifespBR800
SciELO – Editora MackenzieBR1100
SciELO – Editora UFABCBR13130
SciELO – Editora UFMGBR3200
SciELO – Editora UNBBR2300
SciELO – Editora UNESPBR11200
SciELO – Editora da UFRGSBR200
SciELO – Editora da UnicampBR3600
SciELO – Editus - Editora da UESCBR24100
Sello Editorial JaverianoCO6200
Sello Editorial Universidad de CaldasCO6800
Siglo del Hombre Editores S.A.CO12000
British Institute for Libyan and Northern African StudiesGB1156
Society for the Study of Medieval Languages and LiteratureGB700
The Society of Biblical LiteratureUS34100
Southern African Migration ProgrammeZA23023
Spears Media PressUS504
Sphere ProjectCH400
Spink BooksGB27025
Stanford University PressUS52200
Stockholm University PressSE550
Sub-Saharan PublishersGH707
Sydney University PressAU128120
Syracuse University PressUS56115466
Temple University PressUS82049771
Trama EditorialES4500
transcript VerlagDE2382380
Twaweza CommunicationsKE909
UCL PressGB2592590
UNSW PressAU200
UTS ePRESSAU770
Ubiquity PressGB67670
Ugarit VerlagDE400
United Nations University Institute for Natural Resources in AfricaGH202
Universidad Central de ColombiaCO2500
Universidad Jorge Tadeo LozanoCO20500
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México5800
Universidad Pedagógica NacionalCO10000
Universidad PilotoCO8800
Ediciones USTACO16700
Universidad de AntioquiaCO4500
Universidad de la SabanaCO8800
Universidad de los Andes, ColombiaCO33600
Universidad del CaucaCO12600
Universidad del ExternadoCO80300
Universidad del ValleCO38700
University Press of ColoradoUS950204595
University Press of FloridaUS54140
University Press of KansasUS638720
University Press of KentuckyUS198001853
University Press of MississippiUS86000
University Press of New EnglandUS16200
University of Adelaide PressAU69690
University of Arizona PressUS1254570
University of Arkansas PressUS56710
University of Calgary PressCA22630
University of California PressUS31631352600
University of Delaware PressUS1500
University of Georgia PressUS742490
University of Hawai'i PressUS13111151088
University of Illinois PressUS127321085
University of Iowa PressUS81300
University of London PressGB65650
University of Massachusetts PressUS5450435
University of Michigan PressUS13882821106
University of Minnesota PressUS2693362430
University of Nairobi PressKE101
University of Namibia PressNA15015
University of Nebraska Medical CenterUS101
University of Nebraska PressUS13153965
University of New Orleans PressUS23100
University of North Carolina PressUS18411411425
University of Notre Dame PressUS5230462
University of Ottawa PressCA1036830
University of Pennsylvania PressUS300012744
University of Pittsburgh PressUS10752918
University of South Carolina PressUS5411456
University of Texas PressUS203900
University of Toronto PressCA5075404839
University of Virginia PressUS5434433
University of Wales PressGB2250225
University of Washington PressUS96445817
University of Westminster PressGB55550
University of Wisconsin PressUS11700
Vanderbilt University PressUS33710
Verlag Barbara BudrichDE16462960
Verlag C.H.BeckDE120800
Vita BooksKE908
W.E. Upjohn InstituteUS2690
Warring States ProjectUS400
Weaver PressZW20015
Wharton School PressUS3100
White Horse PressGB4660
White Rose University PressGB990
Wits University PressZA188140
Yale EgyptologyUS1100
Yale University PressUS344732949
Zapf Chancery Publishers Africa Ltd.KE15015
Zone BooksUS5000